Los Angeles County  »  90717  »  262nd St  »  1834 262nd St

1834 262nd Street, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

1834 262nd Street, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1834 262nd Street, Lomita, CA 90717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1834 262nd Street, Lomita
Zip code 90717
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lomita

Sales & Tax Overview for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita

Sale date 11/17/2009
Sale price $432,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,193

Lot & Building Information for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita

Building sqft 1,125
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.142 i
Units 1
Year built 1929
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita

• • Improvements for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1834 262nd Street, Lomita

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita, CA 90717?

1834 262nd Street, Lomita, CA 90717 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1834 262nd Street, Lomita, CA 90717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $568,772, the tax amount paid for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita, CA 90717 is $6,683.

When was 1834 262nd Street, Lomita, CA 90717 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1834 262nd Street, Lomita, CA 90717 was last sold in 11/17/2009 for $432,004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2009 $432,004
09/16/2009 $445,004
07/22/1998 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
11/17/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2009 Trust Deed
09/16/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2009 Deed
08/06/2009 Deed
08/06/2009 Deed
07/02/2009 Trustees Deed
05/29/2009 Notice
12/01/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita

Access detailed property tax data for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita, CA 90717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,684
Current property tax $7,193
Market value $568,772
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02811 Lomita Lighting District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $568,772 1.1751 $6,684 +1.03%
2024-2025 $557,620 1.1864 $6,616 +1.86%
2023-2024 $546,687 1.188 $6,495 +5.42%
2022-2023 $535,969 1.1495 $6,161 +1.03%
2021-2022 $525,461 1.1605 $6,098 -0.94%

Permits for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita

The complete history of permits filed for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lomita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
25% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$572
7.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lomita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lomita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1834 262nd Street, Lomita to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools