Los Angeles County  »  90717  »  Western Ave  »  26327 Western Ave

26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita
Alternate address(es) 26331 Western Ave
Zip code 90717
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lomita

Sales & Tax Overview for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita

Sale date 12/03/2020
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,046

Lot & Building Information for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita

Building sqft 3,500
Total sqft 5,938
Building class Store
Acreage 0.284
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita

• • Improvements for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita

How many sq. ft. does 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717 has a total of 3,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $285.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717?

26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,104,078.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2020 $1,000,000
06/26/1989 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2020 Reconveyance
12/03/2020 Assignment of Lease
Subordination
12/03/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/03/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/07/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/26/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita

Access detailed property tax data for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, CA 90717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,974
Current property tax $16,046
Market value $1,104,078

Special Assessments And Penalties for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02811 Lomita Lighting District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,104,078 1.1751 $12,974 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,082,430 1.1864 $12,842 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,061,207 1.188 $12,607 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,040,400 1.1495 $11,959 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,020,000 1.1605 $11,837 +4.75%

Permits for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita

The complete history of permits filed for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lomita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$505
-11.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lomita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lomita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,482
Median age 39.1
Average household income $123,389
Family households 67.1%
Occupied housing units 7,665
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $869,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $718,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26327 Western Avenue, Lomita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map