Los Angeles County  »  90717  »  Walnut St  »  25822 Walnut St

25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, CA 90717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita
Zip code 90717
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lomita

Sales & Tax Overview for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita

Sale date 03/07/2016
Sale price $3,955,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $61,976

Lot & Building Information for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita

Building sqft 7,269
Total sqft 14,538
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.445
Buildings on lot 2
Units 18
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1976
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita

• • Improvements for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, CA 90717?

25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, CA 90717 was built in 1963 and has a total of 7,269 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, CA 90717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,775,551, the tax amount paid for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, CA 90717 is $56,117.

When was 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, CA 90717 last sold?

25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, CA 90717 was last sold in 10/21/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 18 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2016 $3,955,000
04/22/2015 $3,350,000
11/01/2000 $1,125,011
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/21/2025 Agreement
10/21/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/21/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
03/07/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/07/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/12/2015 Agreement
04/22/2015 Agreement
04/22/2015 Assignment of Rents
04/22/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2030
04/22/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita

Access detailed property tax data for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, CA 90717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,117
Current property tax $61,976
Market value $4,775,551

Special Assessments And Penalties for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02811 Lomita Lighting District

Assessment History for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,775,551 1.1751 $56,117 +1.03%
2024-2025 $4,681,914 1.1864 $55,546 +1.86%
2023-2024 $4,590,112 1.188 $54,531 +5.42%
2022-2023 $4,500,111 1.1495 $51,729 +1.03%
2021-2022 $4,411,875 1.1605 $51,200 -0.93%

Permits for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita

The complete history of permits filed for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/18/2023
09/27/2017
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita
Sign up

Lomita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$505
-11.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lomita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lomita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,482
Median age 39.1
Average household income $123,389
Family households 67.1%
Occupied housing units 7,665
Owner occupied units 44.8%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $869,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $718,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25822 Walnut Street, Lomita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).