Los Angeles County  »  90717  »  261st St  »  1922 261st St

1922 261st Street, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

1922 261st Street, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1922 261st Street, Lomita, CA 90717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1922 261st Street, Lomita
Zip code 90717
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lomita

Sales & Tax Overview for 1922 261st Street, Lomita

Sale date 03/21/2023
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,583

Lot & Building Information for 1922 261st Street, Lomita

Building sqft 1,119
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.167
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1922 261st Street, Lomita

• • Improvements for 1922 261st Street, Lomita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1922 261st Street, Lomita

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1922 261st Street, Lomita, CA 90717?

1922 261st Street, Lomita, CA 90717 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,119 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1922 261st Street, Lomita, CA 90717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $928,556, the tax amount paid for 1922 261st Street, Lomita, CA 90717 is $10,911.

When was 1922 261st Street, Lomita, CA 90717 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1922 261st Street, Lomita, CA 90717 was last sold in 03/21/2023 for $875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1922 261st Street, Lomita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1922 261st Street, Lomita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2023 $875,000
05/07/2020 $769,000
02/14/2011 $428,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1922 261st Street, Lomita with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1922 261st Street, Lomita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
05/07/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2020 Quitclaim Deed
12/05/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
02/14/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/15/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1922 261st Street, Lomita

Access detailed property tax data for 1922 261st Street, Lomita, CA 90717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,911
Current property tax $11,583
Market value $928,556
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1922 261st Street, Lomita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02811 Lomita Lighting District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1922 261st Street, Lomita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1922 261st Street, Lomita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $928,556 1.1751 $10,911 +1.03%
2024-2025 $910,350 1.1864 $10,800 +10.26%
2023-2024 $824,520 1.188 $9,795 +5.42%
2022-2023 $808,354 1.1495 $9,292 +1.03%
2021-2022 $792,504 1.1605 $9,197 +52.01%

Permits for 1922 261st Street, Lomita

The complete history of permits filed for 1922 261st Street, Lomita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/17/2025
11/19/2025
06/26/2024
06/26/2024
06/26/2024
06/26/2024
06/26/2024
08/06/2020
Unlock the permit history for 1922 261st Street, Lomita
Sign up

Lomita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$505
-11.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lomita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lomita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1922 261st Street, Lomita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1922 261st Street, Lomita to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.