Los Angeles County  »  90717  »  Esther View Dr  »  2403 Esther View Dr

2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, CA 90717 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, CA 90717
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita
Zip code 90717
County Los Angeles
Municipality Lomita

Sales & Tax Overview for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita

Sale date 12/16/2020
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,654

Lot & Building Information for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.111
Units 1
Year built 1969
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita

• • Improvements for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, CA 90717?

2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, CA 90717 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, CA 90717 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $855,659, the tax amount paid for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, CA 90717 is $10,054.

When was 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, CA 90717 last sold?

2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, CA 90717 was last sold in 06/06/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2020 $775,000
09/16/2020 $606,000
10/15/1996 $191,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2022 Financing Statement
07/12/2022 Substitution Trustee
06/06/2022 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/31/2022 Financing Statement
04/05/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
12/16/2020 Trust Deed
12/16/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/05/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
09/16/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/16/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita

Access detailed property tax data for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, CA 90717. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,055
Current property tax $10,654
Market value $855,659
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
02811 Lomita Lighting District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $855,659 1.1751 $10,055 +1.03%
2024-2025 $838,882 1.1864 $9,952 +1.86%
2023-2024 $822,435 1.188 $9,771 +5.42%
2022-2023 $806,310 1.1495 $9,269 +1.03%
2021-2022 $790,500 1.1605 $9,174 +166.48%

Permits for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita

The complete history of permits filed for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/31/2022
05/31/2022
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita
Sign up

Lomita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$505
-11.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lomita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lomita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2403 Esther View Drive, Lomita to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.