Los Angeles County  »  2961 Redondo Ave

2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90806 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90806
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach
Zip code 90806
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 05/01/2002
Sale price $950,009
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,128

Lot & Building Information for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 11,060
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Year built 1965
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach

How many square feet does 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90806 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90806 has a total of 11,060 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90806?

2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90806 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,122,814.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2002 $950,009

Title Documents for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2024 Grant Deed
01/21/2022 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/13/2020 Reconveyance
06/01/2017 Assignment of Rents
06/01/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/21/2013 Modify Trust Deed
02/19/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/10/2008 Agreement
09/10/2008 Assignment of Rents
09/10/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90806. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,632
Current property tax $41,128
Market value $3,122,814

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,122,814 1.2691 $39,632 +4.38%
2024-2025 $3,061,584 1.2402 $37,970 +1.66%
2023-2024 $3,001,554 1.2443 $37,348 +132.84%
2022-2023 $1,348,928 1.1891 $16,040 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,322,479 1.1911 $15,752 +0.25%

Permits for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/31/2007
07/18/2007
07/06/2007
07/05/2007
             
Unlock the permit history for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,664
Median age 36.2
Average household income $109,223
Family households 74.0%
Occupied housing units 12,586
Owner occupied units 36.9%
Average number of people per household 3.22
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $784,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,300

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2961 Redondo Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.