Los Angeles County  »  90813  »  Cherry Ave  »  1747 Cherry Ave

1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach
Zip code 90813
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Central Area

Sales & Tax Overview for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 12/13/2016
Sale price $319,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,352

Lot & Building Information for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,424
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.148 i
Units 1
Year built 1915
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Commercial and Residential (CNR)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813?

1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,802, the tax amount paid for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 is $4,908.

When was 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 last sold?

1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 was last sold in 05/02/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2016 $319,500
06/24/2016 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction)
03/04/2024 Financing Statement
04/12/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2018 Financing Statement
10/24/2018 Notice
10/05/2018 Notice
04/10/2017 Release Government Lien
02/01/2017 Release Government Lien
01/23/2017 Release Government Lien
01/23/2017 Release Government Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,909
Current property tax $5,352
Market value $386,802
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $386,802 1.2691 $4,909 +4.38%
2024-2025 $379,221 1.2402 $4,703 +1.66%
2023-2024 $371,786 1.2443 $4,626 +6.73%
2022-2023 $364,497 1.1891 $4,334 +1.84%
2021-2022 $357,351 1.1911 $4,256 +0.24%

Permits for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/16/2024
07/08/2019
09/07/2018
01/30/2017
12/21/2016
11/29/2016
11/21/2016
10/24/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1747 Cherry Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map