Los Angeles County  »  419 Rose Ave

419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 421 Rose Ave
423 Rose Ave
Zip code 90802
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Alamitos Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 01/09/2026
Sale price $757,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,505

Lot & Building Information for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,440
Total sqft 2,448
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.102
Buildings on lot 3
Units 4
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Commercial and Residential (CNR)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802?

419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,437, the tax amount paid for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 is $690.

When was 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 last sold and what was the last sale price?

419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 was last sold in 01/09/2026 for $757,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2026 $757,500

Title Documents for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/09/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2027
01/09/2026 Grant Deed
09/16/2022 Affidavit Succession Interest
04/13/2018 Quitclaim Deed
12/04/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/04/2017 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/04/2017 Release Government Lien
08/14/2017 Quitclaim Deed
07/21/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $691
Current property tax $1,505
Market value $54,437
Tax per sqft $0

Special Assessments And Penalties for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $54,437 1.2691 $691 +4.37%
2024-2025 $53,373 1.2402 $662 +1.66%
2023-2024 $52,328 1.2443 $651 +6.73%
2022-2023 $51,302 1.1891 $610 +1.84%
2021-2022 $50,297 1.1911 $599 +0.24%

Permits for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 419 Rose Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools