Los Angeles County  »  90813  »  E 10th St  »  1600 E 10th St

1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 1602 E 10th St
1604 E 10th St
1606 E 10th St
Zip code 90813
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Hellman

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach

Sale date 08/21/2019
Sale price $1,995,000
Current property tax $30,303

Lot & Building Information for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 3,344
Total sqft 6,688
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.169 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 8
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1974
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813?

1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 was built in 1922 and has a total of 3,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,225,455, the tax amount paid for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 is $28,243.

When was 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 was last sold in 08/21/2019 for $1,995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2019 $1,995,000
07/31/2015 $1,150,000
11/08/2013 $253,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/05/2017 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
09/06/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/25/2017 Financing Statement
08/03/2017 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
08/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2037
07/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2025
07/31/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/08/2013 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,243
Current property tax $30,303
Market value $2,225,455

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,225,455 1.2691 $28,243 +4.38%
2024-2025 $2,181,820 1.2402 $27,059 +1.66%
2023-2024 $2,139,040 1.2443 $26,616 +6.73%
2022-2023 $2,097,099 1.1891 $24,937 +1.83%
2021-2022 $2,055,981 1.1911 $24,489 +0.25%

Permits for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/07/2025
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 51,241
Median age 34
Average household income $70,267
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 17,252
Owner occupied units 15.1%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $542,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 East 10th Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).