Los Angeles County  »  90813  »  Rose Ave  »  726 Rose Ave

726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach
Zip code 90813
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Hellman

Sales & Tax Overview for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Current property tax $16,383

Lot & Building Information for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 7,511
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.137
Units 9
Year built 1987
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813?

726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 was built in 1987 and has a total of 7,511 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,137,481, the tax amount paid for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 is $14,435.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,436
Current property tax $16,383
Market value $1,137,481

Special Assessments And Penalties for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,137,481 1.2691 $14,436 +4.37%
2024-2025 $1,115,198 1.2402 $13,831 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,093,352 1.2443 $13,605 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,071,934 1.1891 $12,746 +1.82%
2021-2022 $1,050,936 1.1911 $12,518 +0.25%

Permits for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,241
Median age 34
Average household income $70,267
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 17,252
Owner occupied units 15.1%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $542,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 726 Rose Avenue, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
766 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 7,739 02/18/2000 $439,004
793 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 1,194 04/30/2021 $675,000
784 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 7,020 01/09/2024 $1,870,000
775 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 7,739 08/31/2021
735 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 1,489 02/18/2026
745 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 1,350 09/15/2021 $850,000
727 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 8,924 09/03/2009
790 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 1,125 04/03/2009 $289,502
1918 E 8th St, Long Beach 528 11/15/2024 $540,000
792 Rose Ave, Long Beach 2,009 05/15/2020
756 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 1,440 11/23/2004
1822 E 8th St, Long Beach 3,120 12/09/2020 $1,100,000
787 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 7,020 01/09/2024 $1,875,000
744 Rose Ave, Long Beach 7,617 12/12/2023 $1,485,000
774 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 1,298 03/12/2007
750 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 1,333 10/13/2017
769 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 14,832 12/09/2020 $1,100,000
749 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 7,739 07/31/2019
740 Gardenia Ave, Long Beach 1,417 02/23/2007
1818 E 8th St, Long Beach 1,146 03/08/2024 $825,000