Los Angeles County  »  90813  »  E 14th St  »  523 E 14th St

523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 525 E 14th St
Zip code 90813
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Central Area

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach

Current property tax $9,074

Lot & Building Information for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 3,900
Total sqft 5,466
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.194 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential, Standard Lot (R-2-N)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813?

523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,728, the tax amount paid for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 is $8,131.

When was 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 last sold?

523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 was last sold in 01/29/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/08/2011 Trust Deed
06/20/2008 Trust Deed
08/09/2005 Deed
02/18/2005 Trust Deed
02/07/2005 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/12/2003 Deed
12/31/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, CA 90813. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,131
Current property tax $9,074
Market value $640,728
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $640,728 1.2691 $8,131 +4.38%
2024-2025 $628,165 1.2402 $7,791 +1.66%
2023-2024 $615,849 1.2443 $7,663 +6.73%
2022-2023 $603,775 1.1891 $7,179 +1.82%
2021-2022 $591,937 1.1911 $7,051 +0.26%

Permits for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/14/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public K-5 841 0.15
Montessori On Elm NR Private 1-4 32 0.39
First Baptist Church School NR Private K-12 135 0.45
Lincoln Elementary School 7 Public K-5 817 0.55
Muila Area 2 NR Private K-12 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

True Social Justice Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.44
First Baptist Church School NR Private K-12 135 0.45
Washington Middle School 4 Public 6-8 941 0.51
Muila Area 2 NR Private K-12 0 0.58
Regency High School NR Private 8-12 42 0.67

Nearest high schools

Polytechnic High School 6 Public 9-12 3,952 0.25
Clear Passage Educational Center 1 Charter 9-12 39 0.29
We the People High NR Charter 9-12 38 0.34
Intellectual Virtues Academy 5 Charter 9-12 95 0.35
True Social Justice Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.44

Neighbors for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 523 East 14th Street, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
505 E 14th St, Long Beach 2,364 06/12/2003
1420 Linden Ave, Long Beach 1,608 12/08/2016 $390,000
541 E Anaheim St, Long Beach 7,500 03/10/2005 $625,006
1331 Atlantic Ave, Long Beach 1,441 05/31/2016 $349,500
532 E New York St, Long Beach 1,545 12/10/2019
524 E New York St, Long Beach 1,278 07/23/2024
1335 Atlantic Ave, Long Beach 1,356 03/09/2017 $439,500
1450 Linden Ave, Long Beach 1,144 09/09/2013
518 E New York St, Long Beach 1,144 01/12/2026
538 E New York St, Long Beach 1,100 04/05/2010 $250,002
1451 Atlantic Ave, Long Beach 58,654 02/27/2015 $10,800,000
1422 Linden Ave, Long Beach 1,727 12/31/2009 $260,002
501 E Anaheim St, Long Beach 15,950 02/23/1999
1430 Linden Ave, Long Beach 2,560 06/27/2018 $1,080,000
539 E 14th St, Long Beach 2,394 05/17/2016 $1,250,000
1301 Atlantic Ave, Long Beach 2,316 06/03/2025
1347 Atlantic Ave, Long Beach 1,779 07/10/2025 $625,000
535 E 14th St, Long Beach 2,291 09/23/2021
535 E Anaheim St, Long Beach 7,500 03/10/2005 $625,006
543 E Anaheim St, Long Beach 3,275 11/24/2025