Los Angeles County  »  90813  »  Chestnut Ave  »  1273 Chestnut Ave

1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 1275 Chestnut Ave
1277 Chestnut Ave
Zip code 90813
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Willmore City

Sales & Tax Overview for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 03/20/2019
Sale price $842,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,036

Lot & Building Information for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,681
Total sqft 2,895
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.084 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Community Commercial Automobile-Oriented (CCA)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813?

1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,681 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $958,045, the tax amount paid for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 is $12,158.

When was 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 last sold?

1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 was last sold in 03/24/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2019 $842,000
01/07/2004 $455,004
12/27/2002 $310,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/24/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/20/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2049
03/20/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/07/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/07/2004 Deed
12/27/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/01/2002 Deed
06/01/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/03/1999 Deed
03/10/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,159
Current property tax $13,036
Market value $958,045
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $958,045 1.2691 $12,159 +4.38%
2024-2025 $939,261 1.2402 $11,649 +1.66%
2023-2024 $920,845 1.2443 $11,458 +6.73%
2022-2023 $902,790 1.1891 $10,735 +1.83%
2021-2022 $885,090 1.1911 $10,542 +0.25%

Permits for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

First Baptist Church School NR Private K-12 135 0.29
International Elementary School 5 Public K-5 583 0.53
Montessori On Elm NR Private 1-4 32 0.57
Edison Elementary School 4 Public K-5 426 0.59
Roosevelt Elementary School 6 Public K-5 841 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Regency High School NR Private 8-12 42 0.12
Washington Middle School 4 Public 6-8 941 0.24
First Baptist Church School NR Private K-12 135 0.29
True Social Justice Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.70
St. Anthony Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.06

Nearest high schools

Regency High School NR Private 8-12 42 0.12
First Baptist Church School NR Private K-12 135 0.29
Educational Partnership High School 2 Public 9-12 1,071 0.49
Renaissance High School For The Arts 6 Public 9-12 435 0.50
Intellectual Virtues Academy 5 Charter 9-12 95 0.54

Neighbors for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 1273 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1259 N Loma Vista Dr, Long Beach 5,512 04/04/2018
1255 N Loma Vista Dr, Long Beach 3,432 04/01/2024
1251 N Loma Vista Dr, Long Beach 2,152 04/01/2024
500 W Anaheim St, Long Beach 1,152 01/22/2025
1245 1/2 N Loma Vista Dr, Long Beach 2,288 03/03/2021
1265 Chestnut Ave, Long Beach 1,698 03/22/2021
1279 Chestnut Ave, Long Beach 2,242 02/29/2016 $685,000
1219 N Virginia CT, Long Beach 3,194 11/30/2012 $460,000
1239 N Loma Vista Dr, Long Beach 1,130 02/11/2025 $1,090,000
1220 N Electric CT, Long Beach 816 05/13/2019 $350,000
1269 Chestnut Ave, Long Beach 1,824 06/28/2012 $245,000
420 W Anaheim St, Long Beach 8,118 01/11/2005
1245 N Loma Vista Dr, Long Beach 1,600 01/25/2024
1247 N Loma Vista Dr, Long Beach 4,304 09/05/2018 $878,000
470 W Anaheim St, Long Beach 2,300 01/28/2026
1221 Magnolia Ave, Long Beach 2,200 08/27/2008
400 W Anaheim St, Long Beach 4,841 11/02/2022
456 W Anaheim St, Long Beach 2,000 08/30/2001 $140,001
440 W Anaheim St, Long Beach 5,670 10/20/2015
430 W Anaheim St, Long Beach 8,188 01/11/2005