Los Angeles County  »  90813  »  Chestnut Ave  »  912 Chestnut Ave

912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach
Zip code 90813
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Willmore City

Sales & Tax Overview for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 04/05/2022
Sale price $803,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,308

Lot & Building Information for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 952
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.058
Units 1
Year built 1912
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813?

912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 was built in 1912 and has a total of 952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $869,190, the tax amount paid for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 is $11,030.

When was 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 last sold and what was the last sale price?

912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 was last sold in 04/05/2022 for $803,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2022 $803,000
10/29/2020 $480,000
10/02/2018 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
04/05/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/07/2022 Reconveyance
12/30/2021 Grant Deed
12/29/2021 Trust Deed
12/29/2021 Grant Deed
12/29/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/26/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
12/01/2020 Lien Involuntary
11/16/2020 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,031
Current property tax $11,308
Market value $869,190
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $869,190 1.2691 $11,031 +4.38%
2024-2025 $852,148 1.2402 $10,568 +1.66%
2023-2024 $835,440 1.2443 $10,395 +75.06%
2022-2023 $499,391 1.1891 $5,938 +1.82%
2021-2022 $489,600 1.1911 $5,832 +19.89%

Permits for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/20/2019
06/24/2019
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 912 Chestnut Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.