Los Angeles County  »  90813  »  Lime Ave  »  740 Lime Ave

740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 742 Lime Ave
Zip code 90813
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Saint Mary's

Sales & Tax Overview for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 02/26/2010
Sale price $629,006
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,727

Lot & Building Information for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 3,278
Total sqft 4,358
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.172 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 4

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813?

740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,278 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $828,152, the tax amount paid for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 is $10,510.

When was 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 last sold?

740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813 was last sold in 06/07/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2010 $629,006
09/05/2003 $300,003
08/15/2002 $344,651
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/07/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/30/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2030
11/29/2012 Trust Deed 11/01/2042
02/26/2010 Trust Deed
02/26/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/26/2010 Deed
01/14/2010 Release Government Lien
01/14/2010 Release Government Lien
09/17/2009 Notice
08/21/2009 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90813. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,510
Current property tax $11,727
Market value $828,152
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $828,152 1.2691 $10,510 +4.38%
2024-2025 $811,914 1.2402 $10,069 +1.66%
2023-2024 $795,995 1.2443 $9,905 +6.73%
2022-2023 $780,388 1.1891 $9,280 +1.83%
2021-2022 $765,088 1.1911 $9,113 +0.25%

Permits for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/05/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 740 Lime Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.