Los Angeles County  »  501 W Ocean Blvd

One World Trade Center - 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

One World Trade Center - 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 601 W Ocean Blvd
609 W Ocean Blvd
625 W Ocean Blvd
Zip code 90802
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood West End Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Sale date 06/03/2022
Sale price $60,606,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,883,846

Lot & Building Information for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Building sqft 620,523
Building class Office Building - Over 20 Stories (1708)
Acreage 4.143
Year built 1989

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does One World Trade Center - 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Over 20 Stories (1708) located at One World Trade Center - 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802 has a total of 620,523 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the year built & the current market value of One World Trade Center - 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802?

One World Trade Center - 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $129,891,859.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2022 $60,606,000
08/05/2015 $105,850,000
12/08/2003 $13,649,136
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2022 Agreement
06/23/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/03/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/03/2022 Agreement
Subordination
06/03/2022 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2022 Lease
(35 - Year lease reappraisal - Single parcel sale)
06/03/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/23/2018 Lease
06/07/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
06/07/2018 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for One World Trade Center - One World Trade Center - 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,648,458
Current property tax $1,883,846
Market value $129,891,859

Special Assessments And Penalties for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18468 Long Beach Department Of Financial Management
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $129,891,859 1.2691 $1,648,458 +4.38%
2024-2025 $127,344,960 1.2402 $1,579,332 +3.32%
2023-2024 $122,848,027 1.2443 $1,528,598 +6.74%
2022-2023 $120,439,243 1.1891 $1,432,143 +1.83%
2021-2022 $118,077,690 1.1911 $1,406,423 +0.25%

Permits for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/18/2025
10/10/2025
07/28/2025
07/15/2025
07/03/2025
06/26/2025
06/11/2025
06/10/2025
05/29/2025
05/27/2025
Unlock the permit history for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,434
Median age 35.3
Average household income $96,714
Family households 30.3%
Occupied housing units 22,421
Owner occupied units 21.1%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $582,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).