Los Angeles County  »  548 Cedar Ave

548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 540 N Cedar Ave
544 N Cedar Ave
546 N Cedar Ave
Zip code 90802
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood West End Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 12/28/2000
Sale price $2,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,505

Lot & Building Information for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 2,760
Total sqft 4,220
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.123
Buildings on lot 2
Units 7
Year built 1922
Year last altered 1974
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802?

548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322,742, the tax amount paid for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 is $4,095.

When was 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 last sold?

548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 was last sold in 11/02/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s) and 1 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2000 $2,500
12/17/1992 $85,000
01/06/1992 $68,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2016 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
09/25/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/30/2002 Deed
12/28/2000 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
02/14/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/23/1999 Deed
10/13/1995 Deed
01/19/1995 Deed
12/01/1994 Deed
11/15/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,096
Current property tax $5,505
Market value $322,742

Special Assessments And Penalties for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $322,742 1.2691 $4,096 +4.38%
2024-2025 $316,415 1.2402 $3,924 +1.66%
2023-2024 $310,212 1.2443 $3,860 +6.73%
2022-2023 $304,130 1.1891 $3,616 +1.84%
2021-2022 $298,168 1.1911 $3,551 +0.24%

Permits for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/19/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,434
Median age 35.3
Average household income $96,714
Family households 30.3%
Occupied housing units 22,421
Owner occupied units 21.1%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $582,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 548 Cedar Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).