Los Angeles County  »  123 W 1st St

123 West 1st Street, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 West 1st Street, Long Beach, CA 90802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 121 W 1st St
125 W 1st St
Zip code 90802
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood West End Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach

Sale date 01/02/2024
Sale price $14,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $69,734

Lot & Building Information for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach

Building class Parking Structures - Commercial Parking - One Story (2730)
Acreage 0.304
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach

What is the assessed value of 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach, CA 90802 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,037,054, the tax amount paid for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach, CA 90802 is $63,925.

When was 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach, CA 90802 last sold and what was the last sale price?

123 West 1st Street, Long Beach, CA 90802 was last sold in 01/02/2024 for $14,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2024 $14,300,000
04/26/2017 $27,000,000
11/13/2012 $8,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/02/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/26/2017 Grant Deed
11/21/2012 Assignment of Rents
11/21/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/13/2012 Deed
03/16/2011 Trustees Deed
03/16/2011 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/07/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/31/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach, CA 90802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $63,925
Current property tax $69,734
Market value $5,037,054

Special Assessments And Penalties for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18468 Long Beach Department Of Financial Management
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,037,054 1.2691 $63,925 +4.38%
2024-2025 $4,938,289 1.2402 $61,245 +1.66%
2023-2024 $4,841,461 1.2443 $60,242 +6.73%
2022-2023 $4,746,531 1.1891 $56,441 +1.83%
2021-2022 $4,653,463 1.1911 $55,427 +0.25%

Permits for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 West 1st Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map