Los Angeles County  »  249 E Ocean Blvd

International City Bank Building - 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

International City Bank Building - 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 57 N Long Beach Blvd
Zip code 90802
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood West End Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Sale date 01/19/2018
Sale price $21,918,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $391,755

Lot & Building Information for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Building sqft 115,521
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 1.814
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1985
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does International City Bank Building - 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at International City Bank Building - 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802 has a total of 115,521 square feet and a current price per square foot of $189.

What is the year built & the current market value of International City Bank Building - 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802?

International City Bank Building - 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,437,717.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2018 $21,918,000
12/21/1999 $10,800,108
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/10/2018 Assignment
04/10/2018 Assignment Trust Deed
01/19/2018 Financing Statement
01/19/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/19/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/19/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/17/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/07/2003 Deed
12/21/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for International City Bank Building - International City Bank Building - 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, CA 90802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $322,830
Current property tax $391,755
Market value $25,437,717

Special Assessments And Penalties for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18468 Long Beach Department Of Financial Management
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $25,437,717 1.2691 $322,830 +4.38%
2024-2025 $24,938,939 1.2402 $309,293 +1.66%
2023-2024 $24,449,941 1.2443 $304,231 +6.74%
2022-2023 $23,970,532 1.1891 $285,034 +1.83%
2021-2022 $23,500,523 1.1911 $279,915 +0.25%

Permits for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/03/2024
01/31/2024
01/31/2024
09/11/2019
12/09/2016
12/09/2016
11/11/2016
05/29/2015
05/26/2015
05/22/2015
Unlock the permit history for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,434
Median age 35.3
Average household income $96,714
Family households 30.3%
Occupied housing units 22,421
Owner occupied units 21.1%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $582,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 East Ocean Boulevard, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).