Los Angeles County  »  743 E 4th St

743 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

743 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 745 E 4th St
Zip code 90802
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood East Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Sale date 01/23/2014
Sale price $373,591
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,514

Lot & Building Information for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 3,750
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.086
Units 5
Year built 1921
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach

How many square feet does 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90802 have?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90802 has a total of 3,750 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90802?

743 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90802 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $759,609.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2014 $373,591
03/29/2007 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
03/14/2024 Grant Deed
03/14/2024 Grant Deed
12/21/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/23/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/23/2014 Trustees Deed
12/03/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/27/2013 Lien Involuntary
05/07/2013 Lien Involuntary
11/09/2012 Lien Involuntary
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach, CA 90802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,640
Current property tax $18,514
Market value $759,609

Special Assessments And Penalties for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18468 Long Beach Department Of Financial Management
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $759,609 1.2691 $9,640 +4.38%
2024-2025 $744,720 1.2402 $9,236 +1.66%
2023-2024 $730,118 1.2443 $9,085 +6.73%
2022-2023 $715,803 1.1891 $8,512 +1.83%
2021-2022 $701,769 1.1911 $8,359 +0.26%

Permits for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/19/2016
12/03/2015
12/01/2015
06/23/2014
06/20/2014
05/01/2014
12/13/2007
Unlock the permit history for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,434
Median age 35.3
Average household income $96,714
Family households 30.3%
Occupied housing units 22,421
Owner occupied units 21.1%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $582,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 743 East 4th Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).