Los Angeles County  »  230 Olive Ave

230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 232 Olive Ave
234 Olive Ave
236 Olive Ave
Zip code 90802
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood East Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 07/17/2020
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,710

Lot & Building Information for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 3,822
Total sqft 4,919
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.156
Buildings on lot 2
Units 7
Year built 1922

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802?

230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 was built in 1922 and has a total of 3,822 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,402,778, the tax amount paid for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 is $17,802.

When was 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 last sold?

230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 was last sold in 10/20/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2020 $3,150,000

Title Documents for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/17/2020 Grant Deed
07/17/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
02/05/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
02/03/2017 Agreement
02/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
02/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/21/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,803
Current property tax $22,710
Market value $1,402,778

Special Assessments And Penalties for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18468 Long Beach Department Of Financial Management
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,402,778 1.2691 $17,803 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,375,286 1.2402 $17,056 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,348,333 1.2443 $16,777 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,321,908 1.1891 $15,719 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,296,000 1.1911 $15,437 +378.70%

Permits for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/01/2019
03/01/2019
01/09/2019
01/09/2019
             
Unlock the permit history for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,434
Median age 35.3
Average household income $96,714
Family households 30.3%
Occupied housing units 22,421
Owner occupied units 21.1%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $582,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 230 Olive Avenue, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
805 E Broadway, Long Beach 1,487 11/20/2023
640 E 3rd St, Long Beach 3,360 01/06/2015
227 Olive Ave, Long Beach 4,828 02/02/2006
731 1/2 E Broadway, Long Beach 5,720 04/13/2000
705 E Broadway, Long Beach 1,544 02/09/2000 $135,001
260 Atlantic Ave, Long Beach 3,515 12/28/2020
743 E Broadway, Long Beach 1,285
733 E Broadway, Long Beach 03/12/1999 $150,000
226 Olive Ave, Long Beach 3,160 04/26/2016
636 E 3rd St, Long Beach 1,850 09/29/2020
248 Olive Ave, Long Beach 5,192 10/20/2020
216 Olive Ave, Long Beach 3,546 04/08/2004 $600,006
242 Atlantic Ave, Long Beach 6,281 10/11/2011 $3,562,500
218 Lime Ave, Long Beach 4,240 01/26/2022
224 Olive Ave, Long Beach 2,920 04/26/2016
241 Lime Ave, Long Beach 3,240 12/28/1989
820 E 3rd St, Long Beach 2,527 08/07/1997
626 E 3rd St, Long Beach 1,436 09/15/2015
739 E Broadway, Long Beach 03/09/2000 $140,001
230 Lime Ave, Long Beach 5,596 06/11/2015