Los Angeles County  »  214 Atlantic Ave

214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 216 Atlantic Ave
218 Atlantic Ave
Zip code 90802
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood East Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Sale date 06/13/2022
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,189

Lot & Building Information for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Building sqft 2,662
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.038
Year built 1915
Year last altered 1972

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 has a total of 2,662 square feet and a current price per square foot of $563.

What is the year built & the current market value of 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802?

214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $755,534.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2022 $1,500,000
05/01/2018 $1,025,000
02/01/2011 $415,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/19/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/13/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2021 Reconveyance
03/05/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/14/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/18/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2011 Reconveyance
06/29/2011 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, CA 90802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,588
Current property tax $11,189
Market value $755,534

Special Assessments And Penalties for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18468 Long Beach Department Of Financial Management
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $755,534 1.2691 $9,588 +4.38%
2024-2025 $740,720 1.2402 $9,186 +1.66%
2023-2024 $726,197 1.2443 $9,036 +6.73%
2022-2023 $711,959 1.1891 $8,466 +1.83%
2021-2022 $698,000 1.1911 $8,314 +0.25%

Permits for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/29/2025
09/29/2025
09/09/2025
03/27/2025
03/27/2025
02/25/2025
05/18/2021
05/18/2021
05/18/2021
05/18/2021
Unlock the permit history for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,434
Median age 35.3
Average household income $96,714
Family households 30.3%
Occupied housing units 22,421
Owner occupied units 21.1%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $582,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).