Los Angeles County  »  90813  »  W Gaylord St  »  2021 W Gaylord St

2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach, CA 90813
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 2025 W Gaylord St
Zip code 90813
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Westside Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach

Sale date 01/10/2025
Sale price $876,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,160

Lot & Building Information for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 2,000
Building class Meat Processing Plant - One Story (3400)
Acreage 0.224
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Meat Processing Plant - One Story (3400) located at 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 has a total of 2,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $438.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach, CA 90813?

2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,137,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2025 $876,500
10/02/2020 $1,030,000
12/21/2018 $1,030,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2026 Cancellation Tax Default Notice
01/22/2025 Release
01/10/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/18/2023 Lien Involuntary
12/27/2022 Mechanics Lien
12/20/2022 Notice Action
10/02/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/21/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/11/2017 Grant Deed
09/02/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach, CA 90813. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,432
Current property tax $15,160
Market value $1,137,200

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,137,200 1.2691 $14,432 +4.38%
2024-2025 $1,114,903 1.2402 $13,827 +1.66%
2023-2024 $1,093,043 1.2443 $13,601 +6.73%
2022-2023 $1,071,612 1.1891 $12,743 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,050,600 1.1911 $12,514 -2.72%

Permits for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/10/2025
09/17/2025
05/08/2025
05/08/2025
05/08/2025
05/08/2025
05/12/2022
02/01/2022
12/01/2020
12/01/2020
Unlock the permit history for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,241
Median age 34
Average household income $70,267
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 17,252
Owner occupied units 15.1%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $542,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2021 West Gaylord Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).