Los Angeles County  »  90813  »  Pier B St  »  1710 Pier B St

Port of Long Beach - 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Port of Long Beach - 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach, CA 90813
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 1700 W 8th St
1710 W 8th St
1722 W 8th St
Zip code 90813
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood Queensway - Harbor

Sales & Tax Overview for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach

Sale date 11/29/2012
Sale price $19,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $763,575

Lot & Building Information for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 238,914
Building class Heavy Manufacturing (3240)
Acreage 12.93
Year built 2016

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does Port of Long Beach - 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing (3240) located at Port of Long Beach - 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 has a total of 238,914 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of Port of Long Beach - 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach, CA 90813?

Port of Long Beach - 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach, CA 90813 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $57,603,935.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2012 $19,500,000
08/21/2008 $23,000,000
04/24/2007 $14,443,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/14/2025 Notice Action
12/02/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/13/2020 Covenant and Agreement
11/30/2017 Court Action
09/27/2017 Bond
07/20/2017 Mechanics Lien
03/14/2017 Release
03/13/2017 Release
03/02/2017 Mechanics Lien
02/27/2017 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for Port of Long Beach - Port of Long Beach - 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach, CA 90813. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $731,052
Current property tax $763,575
Market value $57,603,935

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31026 Mwd Water Standby Charge #8

Assessment History for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $57,603,935 1.2691 $731,052 +4.38%
2024-2025 $56,474,449 1.2402 $700,396 +1.66%
2023-2024 $55,367,108 1.2443 $688,933 +6.74%
2022-2023 $54,281,479 1.1891 $645,461 +1.83%
2021-2022 $53,217,137 1.1911 $633,869 +0.25%

Permits for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/02/2017
09/21/2017
03/16/2017
11/18/2016
08/29/2016
07/19/2016
06/29/2016
05/09/2016
04/27/2016
04/11/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$635
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,241
Median age 34
Average household income $70,267
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 17,252
Owner occupied units 15.1%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $542,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1710 Pier B Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).