Los Angeles County  »  91306  »  Winnetka Ave  »  6601 Winnetka Ave

6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka
Alternate address(es) 6601 N Winnetka Ave
Zip code 91306
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Winnetka

Sales & Tax Overview for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Sale date 07/01/2013
Sale price $376,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,953

Lot & Building Information for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Building sqft 1,383
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.165
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

• • Improvements for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306?

6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,383 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,132, the tax amount paid for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 is $5,582.

When was 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306 was last sold in 07/01/2013 for $376,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2013 $376,000
01/11/1994 $91,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2014 Correction Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/01/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2043
07/01/2013 Grant Deed
04/16/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/16/2013 Quitclaim Deed
04/16/2013 Quitclaim Deed
04/16/2013 Quitclaim Deed
04/16/2013 Quitclaim Deed
12/14/1995 Deed
01/11/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Access detailed property tax data for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, CA 91306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,582
Current property tax $5,953
Market value $470,132
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $470,132 1.1874 $5,582 +0.95%
2024-2025 $460,914 1.1997 $5,530 +2.03%
2023-2024 $451,877 1.1994 $5,420 +4.97%
2022-2023 $443,017 1.1655 $5,163 +1.16%
2021-2022 $434,331 1.1752 $5,104 -1.07%

Permits for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

The complete history of permits filed for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/01/2003
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Valley Occupational Center NR Public 0 0.51
Fullbright Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 353 0.57
Calvert Charter For Enriched Studies 4 Charter K-5 308 0.66
St. Joseph The Worker Elementary School NR Private K-8 252 0.88
Stanley Mosk Elementary School 5 Public K-5 506 0.92

Nearest middle schools

West Valley Occupational Center NR Public 0 0.51
John A. Sutter Middle School 3 Public 6-8 853 0.93
Ingenium Charter Middle School 2 Charter 6-8 144 0.93
Agbu Manoogian-Demirdjian NR Private PK-12 787 1.02

Nearest high schools

West Valley Occupational Center NR Public 0 0.51
Agbu Manoogian-Demirdjian NR Private PK-12 787 1.02
Sven Lokrantz Special Education Center NR Public K-12 52 1.22
CARD Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.24
Arian Education Center NR Private 6-12 12 1.39

Neighbors for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka

Here are the neighbors for 6601 Winnetka Avenue, Winnetka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6553 Winnetka Ave, Winnetka 1,329 03/06/2026 $870,000
20101 Haynes St, Winnetka 1,334 11/02/2023
20109 Haynes St, Winnetka 1,366 05/17/2023
20115 Haynes St, Winnetka 1,267 08/03/2012 $332,000
6615 Winnetka Ave, Winnetka 1,322 03/22/2016 $435,000
20254 Haynes St, Winnetka 1,344 02/01/1995 $125,000
20123 Haynes St, Winnetka 1,311 10/07/2024
20260 Haynes St, Winnetka 1,561 11/20/2015 $565,000
6561 Winnetka Ave, Winnetka 1,255 03/12/2026 $585,000
20133 Haynes St, Winnetka 1,959 03/15/2019 $655,000
20241 Hamlin St, Winnetka 1,575 03/02/2021
20253 Hamlin St, Winnetka 1,344 03/16/2026
20139 Haynes St, Winnetka 1,383 01/02/2020 $638,000
20273 Hamlin St, Winnetka 1,649 05/07/2003
20265 Hamlin St, Winnetka 1,966 10/26/2005
20268 Haynes St, Winnetka 1,242 04/20/2022 $1,000,000
20129 Haynes St, Winnetka 1,311 06/14/2013
6609 Winnetka Ave, Winnetka 1,705 10/29/2012 $330,000
20231 Hamlin St, Winnetka 1,334 04/30/2008 $410,000
20119 Haynes St, Winnetka 1,322 04/06/2015 $460,000