Los Angeles County  »  18448 Oxnard St

18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356 Property Information

18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana
Alternate address(es) 18440 W Oxnard St
18448 W Oxnard St
Zip code 91356
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tarzana

Sales & Tax Overview for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Sale date 05/08/2018
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,060

Lot & Building Information for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Building sqft 8,540
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.26
Units 1
Year built 1986

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

• • Improvements for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

How many sq. ft. does 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356 has a total of 8,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $362.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356?

18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,597,811.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2018 $3,100,000

Title Documents for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/08/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/08/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Access detailed property tax data for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,720
Current property tax $44,060
Market value $3,597,811

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,597,811 1.1874 $42,720 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,527,267 1.1997 $42,317 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,458,106 1.1994 $41,477 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,390,301 1.1655 $39,514 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,323,825 1.1752 $39,062 -1.06%

Permits for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana

The complete history of permits filed for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/18/2024
04/30/2024
04/26/2024
04/26/2024
10/23/2023
03/04/2021
08/17/2011
09/14/2010
11/06/1996
Unlock the permit history for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,942
Median age 42.3
Average household income $175,765
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 12,080
Owner occupied units 58.0%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,251,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,181,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18448 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).