6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana, CA 91356 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana |
| Alternate address(es) | 5960 N Reseda Blvd 6000 N Reseda Blvd 6002 N Reseda Blvd |
| Zip code | 91356 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Tarzana |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana
| Sale date | 08/27/2020 |
| Sale price | $10,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $137,266 |
Lot & Building Information for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana
| Building sqft | 14,865 |
| Total sqft | 30,255 |
| Building class | Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) |
| Acreage | 1.598
|
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Units | 10 |
| Year built | 1969 |
| Year last altered | 1972 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana
- • Improvements for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana
This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana, CA 91356 has a total of 14,865 square feet and a current price per square foot of $672.
What is the year built & the current market value of 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana, CA 91356?6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana, CA 91356 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,040,806.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/27/2020 | $10,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana
Access detailed property tax data for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana, CA 91356. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $131,099 |
| Current property tax | $137,266 |
| Market value | $11,040,806 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 18851 | Los Angeles City Light Maintenance | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
Assessment History for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $11,040,806 | 1.1874 | $131,099 | +0.95% |
| 2024-2025 | $10,824,321 | 1.1997 | $129,859 | +2.03% |
| 2023-2024 | $10,612,080 | 1.1994 | $127,281 | +4.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $10,404,000 | 1.1655 | $121,259 | +1.16% |
| 2021-2022 | $10,200,000 | 1.1752 | $119,870 | +173.59% |
Permits for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana
The complete history of permits filed for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Los Angeles residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 30,942 |
| Median age | 42.3 |
| Average household income | $175,765 |
| Family households | 62.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,080 |
| Owner occupied units | 58.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.5 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,251,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,181,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6000 Reseda Boulevard, Tarzana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |