Los Angeles County  »  91405  »  Sherman Way  »  13840 Sherman Way

13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405 Property Information

13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
Zip code 91405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Sale date 09/10/2024
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,406

Lot & Building Information for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 1.05
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

What is the market value of 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405?

The current market value is $3,890,280.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

No photo available
13840 Sherman Way
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/27/2026
Last updated 04/07/2026
Lot size 45753 SF
View Listing

Brokers

Dario Svidler
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
13840 Sherman Way
13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $4,575,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2024 $1,450,000
03/15/2012 $700,000
10/19/2010 $100,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2025 Covenant and Agreement
06/20/2025 Covenant and Agreement
09/10/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/10/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/15/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/15/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/17/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2010 Deed
01/12/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,193
Current property tax $46,406
Market value $3,890,280

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,890,280 1.1874 $46,193 +337.93%
2024-2025 $879,232 1.1997 $10,548 +2.03%
2023-2024 $861,993 1.1994 $10,339 +4.97%
2022-2023 $845,092 1.1655 $9,850 +1.16%
2021-2022 $828,522 1.1752 $9,737 -1.06%

Permits for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13840 Sherman Way, Van Nuys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.