Los Angeles County  »  91406  »  Sherman Way  »  15355 Sherman Way

15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 15345 W Sherman Way
15355 W Sherman Way
Zip code 91406
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Sale date 10/25/2002
Sale price $1,942,019
Arm's length
Current property tax $70,292

Lot & Building Information for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Building sqft 21,981
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.485
Units 23
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 has a total of 21,981 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406?

15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,477,692.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 23 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2002 $1,942,019

Title Documents for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2022 Agreement
Subordination
01/12/2022 Agreement
Subordination
11/16/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/12/2018 Covenant and Agreement
12/18/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/18/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/18/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/18/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/18/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/18/2015 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, CA 91406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $65,042
Current property tax $70,292
Market value $5,477,692

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,477,692 1.1874 $65,042 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,370,296 1.1997 $64,427 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,264,997 1.1994 $63,148 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,161,763 1.1655 $60,160 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,060,553 1.1752 $59,472 -1.06%

Permits for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/12/2025
04/22/2024
04/05/2024
09/19/2023
09/19/2023
09/18/2023
09/18/2023
09/14/2023
09/11/2023
07/30/2021
Unlock the permit history for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,953
Median age 37.5
Average household income $103,777
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 19,029
Owner occupied units 40.6%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15355 Sherman Way, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).