Los Angeles County  »  14142 Calvert St

14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 14142 W Calvert St
Zip code 91401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 06/06/2000
Sale price $180,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $26

Lot & Building Information for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.143
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

What is the market value of 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401?

The current market value is $290,475.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2000 $180,001
12/01/1999 $129,000
01/26/1999 $157,389
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2001 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
06/06/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/01/1999 Deed
04/19/1999 Deed
01/26/1999 Deed
07/02/1996 Deed
02/22/1996 Deed
08/02/1995 Deed
08/02/1995 Deed
11/24/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,449
Current property tax $26
Market value $290,475

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $290,475 1.1874 $3,449 +0.95%
2024-2025 $284,780 1.1997 $3,417 +2.03%
2023-2024 $279,197 1.1994 $3,349 +4.97%
2022-2023 $273,723 1.1655 $3,190 +1.15%
2021-2022 $268,356 1.1752 $3,154 -1.05%

Permits for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/03/2003
01/15/2003
11/14/2002
11/14/2002
11/14/2002
11/14/2002
11/14/2002
Unlock the permit history for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14142 Calvert Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map