Los Angeles County  »  14243 Bessemer St

14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 14247 W Bessemer St
14261 W Bessemer St
14263 W Bessemer St
Zip code 91401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 03/10/2022
Sale price $6,594,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,282

Lot & Building Information for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 9,338
Total sqft 15,523
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 1.009
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 has a total of 9,338 square feet and a current price per square foot of $706.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401?

14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,546,214.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2022 $6,594,000
02/21/2018 $2,900,000
03/05/2007 $2,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2022 Lease
(35 - Year lease reappraisal - Single parcel sale)
03/10/2022 Termination Financing Statement
03/10/2022 Release
03/10/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/10/2022 Grant Deed
02/21/2018 Agreement
Subordination
02/21/2018 Financing Statement
02/21/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/21/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/06/2028
02/21/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys, CA 91401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $53,982
Current property tax $57,282
Market value $4,546,214

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,546,214 1.1874 $53,982 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,457,073 1.1997 $53,472 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,369,680 1.1994 $52,410 +41.78%
2022-2023 $3,171,572 1.1655 $36,965 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,109,385 1.1752 $36,541 +10.76%

Permits for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/14/2017
09/17/2004
07/28/2004
06/04/2004
04/06/2004
02/24/2004
11/14/2003
11/13/2003
09/11/2003
03/12/2002
Unlock the permit history for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,231
Median age 37.8
Average household income $110,646
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 15,131
Owner occupied units 33.3%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,075,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $951,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14243 Bessemer Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).