Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Balboa Blvd  »  5445 Balboa Blvd

5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino
Alternate address(es) 5435 N Balboa Blvd
5445 N Balboa Blvd
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Sale date 07/07/2025
Sale price $20,640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $193,544

Lot & Building Information for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Building sqft 74,493
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 2.401
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1981
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

• • Improvements for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

How many sq. ft. does 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 has a total of 74,493 square feet and a current price per square foot of $277.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316?

5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,363,998.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2025 $20,640,000

Title Documents for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2025 Agreement
07/14/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/09/2025 Financing Statement
07/09/2025 Financing Statement
07/09/2025 Subordination
07/09/2025 Subordination
07/07/2025 Declaration
07/07/2025 Agreement
07/07/2025 Trust Deed
07/07/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $182,432
Current property tax $193,544
Market value $15,363,998

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,363,998 1.1874 $182,432 +0.95%
2024-2025 $15,062,745 1.1997 $180,708 +2.03%
2023-2024 $14,767,398 1.1994 $177,120 +4.97%
2022-2023 $14,477,842 1.1655 $168,739 +1.16%
2021-2022 $14,193,964 1.1752 $166,807 -1.06%

Permits for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/23/2026
04/10/2026
03/24/2026
02/25/2026
01/19/2026
10/21/2025
10/08/2025
10/08/2025
09/25/2025
08/14/2025
Unlock the permit history for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,491
Median age 44.2
Average household income $149,642
Family households 58.5%
Occupied housing units 12,883
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,000,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5445 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).