Los Angeles County  »  91316  »  Balboa Blvd  »  5353 Balboa Blvd

West Valley Medical Center - 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

West Valley Medical Center - 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino
Alternate address(es) 5353 N Balboa Blvd
5359 N Balboa Blvd
5363 N Balboa Blvd
Zip code 91316
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Sale date 12/29/1993
Sale price $1,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $328,788

Lot & Building Information for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Building sqft 63,286
Total sqft 103,501
Building class Professional Buildings - One Story (with Wireless Communication Tower) (19T0)
Acreage 4.032
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1964
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

• • Improvements for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

How many square feet does West Valley Medical Center - 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 have?

This Professional Buildings - One Story (with Wireless Communication Tower) (19T0) located at West Valley Medical Center - 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 has a total of 63,286 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of West Valley Medical Center - 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316?

West Valley Medical Center - 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $26,156,777.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

West Valley Medical Center
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/24/2026
Lot size 4.03 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Brendan Pagani
Jeremy Principe
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#110 Medical Office $42/Sqft/Year 1,567 Brendan Pagani
Jeremy Principe
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease West Valley Medical Center
West Valley Medical Center
5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino
Property Medical Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1567 Sqft
Price $42/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/1993 $1,000

Title Documents for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/24/2025 Agreement
Subordination
03/21/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/13/2024 Mechanics Lien
08/17/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
08/17/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
08/17/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
08/17/2015 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/06/2015 Financing Statement
03/06/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/14/2008 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for West Valley Medical Center - West Valley Medical Center - 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, CA 91316. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $310,586
Current property tax $328,788
Market value $26,156,777

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $26,156,777 1.1874 $310,586 +0.95%
2024-2025 $25,644,209 1.1997 $307,654 +2.02%
2023-2024 $25,141,677 1.1994 $301,549 +4.97%
2022-2023 $24,648,998 1.1655 $287,284 +1.16%
2021-2022 $24,165,979 1.1752 $283,999 -1.06%

Permits for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/07/2023
09/05/2023
08/31/2023
05/04/2023
11/02/2022
09/21/2022
07/28/2022
05/16/2022
05/21/2021
11/18/2019
Unlock the permit history for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,491
Median age 44.2
Average household income $149,642
Family households 58.5%
Occupied housing units 12,883
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,000,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5353 Balboa Boulevard, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).