Los Angeles County  »  91436  »  Meadowgate Rd  »  15537 Meadowgate Rd

15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, CA 91436 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, CA 91436
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino
Alternate address(es) 15537 W Meadowgate Rd
Zip code 91436
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Encino

Sales & Tax Overview for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino

Sale date 07/01/2003
Sale price $1,280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,021

Lot & Building Information for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino

Building sqft 3,337
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.399 i
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino

• • Improvements for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, CA 91436?

15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, CA 91436 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,337 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, CA 91436 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,856,275, the tax amount paid for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, CA 91436 is $22,041.

When was 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, CA 91436 last sold?

15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, CA 91436 was last sold in 05/05/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2003 $1,280,000
03/16/2001 $1,025,010
05/31/2000 $752,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
03/03/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/24/2018 Trust Deed
03/03/2017 Trust Deed
01/03/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/01/2003 Deed
03/16/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/31/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino

Access detailed property tax data for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, CA 91436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,041
Current property tax $23,021
Market value $1,856,275
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,856,275 1.1874 $22,041 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,819,879 1.1997 $21,833 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,784,196 1.1994 $21,400 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,749,213 1.1655 $20,387 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,714,915 1.1752 $20,154 -1.06%

Permits for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino

The complete history of permits filed for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/25/2025
05/02/2024
09/11/2019
08/23/2019
08/22/2019
08/22/2019
07/31/2019
07/31/2019
07/29/2019
05/15/2007
Unlock the permit history for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15537 Meadowgate Road, Encino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area