Los Angeles County  »  91607  »  Laurel Canyon Blvd  »  4828 Laurel Canyon Blvd

4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village
Alternate address(es) 4828 N Laurel Canyon Blvd
Zip code 91607
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valley Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village

Sale date 12/07/2015
Sale price $1,210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,682

Lot & Building Information for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village

Building sqft 2,621
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village

• • Improvements for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village

How many sq. ft. does 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607 has a total of 2,621 square feet and a current price per square foot of $461.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607?

4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,590,627.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2015 $1,210,000

Title Documents for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/28/2026 Assignment Trust Deed
01/06/2026 Release
01/06/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/18/2025 Assignment of Lease
11/18/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/25/2016 Agreement
Subordination
12/30/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/07/2015 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
06/23/2006 Subordination
10/06/2005 Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village

Access detailed property tax data for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village, CA 91607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,761
Current property tax $31,682
Market value $2,590,627

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,590,627 1.1874 $30,761 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,539,832 1.1997 $30,470 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,490,032 1.1994 $29,865 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,441,209 1.1655 $28,452 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,393,343 1.1752 $28,127 -1.06%

Permits for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village

The complete history of permits filed for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/24/2023
05/01/2014
05/01/2014
05/01/2014
11/19/2010
11/11/2010
10/13/2010
10/08/2010
09/29/2010
09/27/2010
Unlock the permit history for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,890
Median age 38.5
Average household income $123,326
Family households 49.9%
Occupied housing units 13,989
Owner occupied units 29.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,063,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $989,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4828 Laurel Canyon Boulevard, Valley Village, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).