Los Angeles County  »  91607  »  Wilkinson Ave  »  5041 Wilkinson Ave

5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village
Alternate address(es) 5041 N Wilkinson Ave
Zip code 91607
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Valley Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village

Sale date 12/20/1999
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,261

Lot & Building Information for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village

Building sqft 1,390
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.239
Units 1
Year built 1942
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village

• • Improvements for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607?

5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $505,909, the tax amount paid for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 is $6,007.

When was 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 last sold?

5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607 was last sold in 06/16/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/1999 $285,000

Title Documents for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2017 Trust Deed
06/16/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2045
05/01/2012 Trust Deed 05/01/2042
06/03/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2008 Trust Deed
04/09/2007 Deed
12/23/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/20/1999 Deed
07/26/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village

Access detailed property tax data for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, CA 91607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,007
Current property tax $6,261
Market value $505,909
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $505,909 1.1874 $6,007 +0.95%
2024-2025 $495,998 1.1997 $5,950 +2.03%
2023-2024 $486,273 1.1994 $5,832 +4.97%
2022-2023 $476,739 1.1655 $5,556 +1.15%
2021-2022 $467,392 1.1752 $5,493 -1.06%

Permits for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village

The complete history of permits filed for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/23/2012
04/12/2012
05/10/2000
05/10/2000
             
Unlock the permit history for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Campbell Hall School NR Private K-12 1,133 0.48
Yeshiva Ketana of Los Angeles NR Private PK-7 276 0.48
Yeshiva Ketana of Los Angeles NR Private PK-7 276 0.48
Campbell Hall (Episcopal) NR Private K-12 1,131 0.48
Country School, The NR Private PK-8 151 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Campbell Hall School NR Private K-12 1,133 0.48
Yeshiva Ketana of Los Angeles NR Private PK-7 276 0.48
Campbell Hall (Episcopal) NR Private K-12 1,131 0.48
Country School, The NR Private PK-8 151 0.48
Yeshiva Ketana Of Los Angeles NR Private K-8 7 0.81

Nearest high schools

Ner Aryeh Dba Usa Outreach NR Private 9-12 27 0.41
Campbell Hall School NR Private K-12 1,133 0.48
Campbell Hall (Episcopal) NR Private K-12 1,131 0.48
Valley Torah High School NR Private 9-12 250 0.48
Yeshiva Ner Aryeh NR Private 9-12 31 0.48

Neighbors for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village

Here are the neighbors for 5041 Wilkinson Avenue, Valley Village.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5051 Wilkinson Ave, Valley Village 1,147 12/16/2016
12428 Hesby St, Valley Village 2,428 01/21/2010
12434 W Hesby St, Valley Village 2,168 03/24/2026
12408 Otsego St, Valley Village 1,635 08/19/2021 $1,735,000
5045 Wilkinson Ave, Valley Village 1,303 07/25/2003
12439 Addison St, Valley Village 2,569 08/25/2016
12443 Addison St, Valley Village 3,727 10/02/2008 $575,005
5012 Whitsett Ave, Valley Village 10,720 10/15/2021 $2,905,000
12407 Hesby St, Valley Village 1,145 06/10/1992 $238,000
5040 Whitsett Ave, Valley Village 1,938 10/08/2024
5030 Whitsett Ave, Valley Village 9,913 08/15/2002 $1,110,011
12436 Otsego St, Valley Village 3,108 10/18/2013
5052 Whitsett Ave, Valley Village 1,066 08/15/2018
5014 Whitsett Ave, Valley Village 6,992 08/29/2025 $2,850,000
12413 Hesby St, Valley Village 2,272 12/14/2020 $1,160,000
12432 Hesby St, Valley Village 1,116 09/09/2025 $1,425,000
5060 Whitsett Ave, Valley Village 6,512 03/02/2005
5044 Whitsett Ave, Valley Village 1,381 12/10/1993
12401 Hesby St, Valley Village 1,324 12/17/2013 $700,000
12417 Hesby St, Valley Village 2,011 09/17/2013 $770,000