Los Angeles County  »  10550 Oxnard St

10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, CA 91606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, CA 91606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood
Alternate address(es) 10546 W Oxnard St
10548 W Oxnard St
10550 W Oxnard St
Zip code 91606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood North Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood

Sale date 06/20/2019
Sale price $759,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,644

Lot & Building Information for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood

Building sqft 1,942
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.167
Units 3
Year built 1943
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood

• • Improvements for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, CA 91606?

10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, CA 91606 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,942 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, CA 91606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $863,604, the tax amount paid for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, CA 91606 is $10,254.

When was 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, CA 91606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, CA 91606 was last sold in 06/20/2019 for $759,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2019 $759,000
08/16/2012 $371,372
03/29/2002 $259,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2019 Trust Deed 07/01/2049
06/20/2019 Interspousal Deed
06/20/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/09/2012 Grant Deed
08/16/2012 Trustees Deed
06/28/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
05/08/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/28/2011 Assignment Trust Deed
07/01/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/04/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood

Access detailed property tax data for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, CA 91606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,254
Current property tax $10,644
Market value $863,604
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $863,604 1.1874 $10,254 +0.95%
2024-2025 $846,672 1.1997 $10,158 +2.03%
2023-2024 $830,071 1.1994 $9,956 +4.97%
2022-2023 $813,797 1.1655 $9,485 +1.16%
2021-2022 $797,842 1.1752 $9,376 -1.07%

Permits for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood

The complete history of permits filed for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/15/2019
03/09/2017
03/09/2017
01/28/2009
12/09/2008
12/08/2008
12/08/2008
12/08/2008
09/26/2008
09/26/2008
Unlock the permit history for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10550 Oxnard Street, North Hollywood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed