Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  8th St  »  919 8th St

919 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

919 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

919 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 919 8th Street, San Fernando
Alternate address(es) 919 N 8th St
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 919 8th Street, San Fernando

Sale date 09/06/2011
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,074

Lot & Building Information for 919 8th Street, San Fernando

Building sqft 1,519
Total sqft 2,095
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.646 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1985
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD6)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 919 8th Street, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 919 8th Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 919 8th Street, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 919 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340?

919 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,519 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 919 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $448,399, the tax amount paid for 919 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $5,324.

When was 919 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold?

919 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 06/07/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 919 8th Street, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 919 8th Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2011 $140,000
12/27/1999 $210,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 919 8th Street, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 919 8th Street, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2021 Reconveyance
07/21/2021 Reconveyance
07/19/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2051
06/07/2021 Grant Deed
09/03/2019 Reconveyance
07/30/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
08/01/2020
07/30/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2020
12/30/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/06/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/27/1999 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 919 8th Street, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 919 8th Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,324
Current property tax $6,074
Market value $448,399
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 919 8th Street, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 919 8th Street, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 919 8th Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $448,399 1.1874 $5,324 +0.95%
2024-2025 $439,607 1.1997 $5,274 +2.03%
2023-2024 $430,988 1.1994 $5,169 +4.97%
2022-2023 $422,538 1.1655 $4,925 +1.16%
2021-2022 $414,254 1.1752 $4,868 -1.07%

Permits for 919 8th Street, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 919 8th Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/12/2019
06/12/2019
09/26/2001
09/20/2001
09/20/2001
09/20/2001
09/20/2001
09/20/2001
09/20/2001
09/20/2001
Unlock the permit history for 919 8th Street, San Fernando
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 919 8th Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 919 8th Street, San Fernando to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vista Del Valle Dual Language Academy 5 Public K-5 389 0.04
Gridley Street Elementary School 2 Public K-5 469 0.60
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.63
Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.63
Calvary Baptist Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Glenoaks Christian Elementary NR Private PK-7 232 0.63
Calvary Baptist Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.72
Sunland Christian School NR Private K-12 204 0.97
Vaughn Next Century Learning Center 6 Charter K-12 2,877 1.04
PUC Nueva Esperanza Charter Academy 5 Charter 6-8 346 1.08

Nearest high schools

Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies-Social Justice Humanitas Academy 5 Public 9-12 439 0.43
Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies-Arts,Theatre, Entertainment (Artes) 6 Public 9-12 324 0.43
Academy of Scientific Exploration (ASE) 6 Public 9-12 450 0.43
Cesar E. Chavez Learning Academies-Teacher Preparation Academy 4 Public 9-12 390 0.43
Calvary Baptist Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.72

Neighbors for 919 8th Street, San Fernando

Here are the neighbors for 919 8th Street, San Fernando.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12467 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 1,091 11/01/1988 $125,000
12421 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 964 08/21/2013
13174 Brand Blvd, San Fernando 684 11/19/2020 $510,000
13168 Brand Blvd, San Fernando 984 07/22/2019 $100,000
12457 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 1,084 12/01/2016
13260 Maclay St, San Fernando 11,724 12/07/2011 $1,725,000
12430 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 903 12/06/2013
12436 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 1,640 03/14/2019
813 1/2 8th St, San Fernando 480
13254 Maclay St, San Fernando 2,234 02/25/2004
12460 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 1,532 12/19/2017
13308 Maclay St, San Fernando 1,920
12444 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 912 07/08/2021
13178 Brand Blvd, San Fernando 1,073 04/25/2025
825 8th St, San Fernando 702 09/30/2015 $314,107
12440 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 1,674 06/30/2005
12454 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 944 05/13/2011
12503 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 1,402 04/27/2018
12450 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 956 06/06/2019
12464 Bromont Ave, San Fernando 660 08/07/2020