Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  Maclay St  »  13260 Maclay St

13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando
Alternate address(es) 13260 W Maclay St
13264 W Maclay St
13266 W Maclay St
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando

Sale date 12/07/2011
Sale price $1,725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,806

Lot & Building Information for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando

Building sqft 11,724
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 1.841 i
Units 22
Year built 1938
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, CA 91340?

13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1938 and has a total of 11,724 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,210,018, the tax amount paid for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 is $26,241.

When was 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was last sold in 12/07/2011 for $1,725,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 22 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2011 $1,725,000
11/03/2004 $2,475,024
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/07/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/10/2010 Trustees Deed
07/19/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/16/2010
06/04/2010
05/07/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/14/2009 Notice
08/14/2009 Substitution Trustee
06/12/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
05/13/2009 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,242
Current property tax $30,806
Market value $2,210,018

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,210,018 1.1874 $26,242 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,166,685 1.1997 $25,994 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,124,202 1.1994 $25,478 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,082,552 1.1655 $24,272 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,041,719 1.1752 $23,994 -1.06%

Permits for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/30/2023
08/17/2021
12/23/2015
12/23/2015
07/30/2015
10/05/2011
08/22/2011
08/18/2011
06/06/2011
04/27/2011
Unlock the permit history for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,750
Median age 36
Average household income $106,521
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 8,542
Owner occupied units 64.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $634,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $602,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13260 Maclay Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).