Los Angeles County  »  12740 Arroyo St

12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 12740 W Arroyo St
12366 N Montero Ave
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar

Current property tax $146,465

Lot & Building Information for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar

Building sqft 143,912
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 5.735
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar

How many square feet does 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 has a total of 143,912 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, CA 91342?

12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,324,824.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar

12740 Arroyo St.
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/07/2026
Last updated 05/14/2026

Building has covered loading docks with dock high and ground level.

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1 Floor Warehouse/Distribution $18.60/Sqft/Year 143,880 Tim M. Wallace, Jr.
David Schatz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 12740 Arroyo St.
12740 Arroyo St.
12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 143880 Sqft
Price $18.60/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2024 Affidavit
(File correction)
04/26/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $122,597
Current property tax $146,465
Market value $10,324,824

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,324,824 1.1874 $122,597 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,122,411 1.1997 $121,439 +2.03%
2023-2024 $9,923,933 1.1994 $119,028 +4.97%
2022-2023 $9,729,347 1.1655 $113,396 +1.16%
2021-2022 $9,538,577 1.1752 $112,097 -1.06%

Permits for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/02/2021
10/05/2020
01/31/2019
01/25/2019
08/03/2016
08/03/2016
08/03/2016
08/03/2016
02/25/2011
12/07/2010
Unlock the permit history for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 93,301
Median age 37.5
Average household income $115,644
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 25,537
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 3.6
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $709,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $653,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12740 Arroyo Street, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).