Los Angeles County  »  12772 Cameron Ave

12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 12772 N Cameron Ave
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Sale date 11/13/2012
Sale price $319,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,071

Lot & Building Information for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Building sqft 1,911
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.115
Units 1
Year built 2002
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342?

12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,911 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401,295, the tax amount paid for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $4,764.

When was 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold?

12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 07/17/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2012 $319,500
10/01/2004 $435,004
12/19/2002 $305,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/17/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
11/14/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
11/13/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2042
11/13/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/09/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/08/2011 Notice Default
09/09/2008 Assignment Trust Deed
08/03/2007 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
08/03/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,765
Current property tax $5,071
Market value $401,295
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $401,295 1.1874 $4,765 +0.95%
2024-2025 $393,428 1.1997 $4,720 +2.03%
2023-2024 $385,715 1.1994 $4,626 +4.97%
2022-2023 $378,153 1.1655 $4,407 +1.16%
2021-2022 $370,739 1.1752 $4,357 -1.06%

Permits for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/17/2007
10/17/2007
06/26/2002
02/06/2002
             
Unlock the permit history for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12772 Cameron Avenue, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area