Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Hoyt St  »  13173 Hoyt St

13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 13173 W Hoyt St
13175 W Hoyt St
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacoima

Sales & Tax Overview for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima

Sale date 08/20/2012
Sale price $247,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,990

Lot & Building Information for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima

Building sqft 1,183
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.163
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, CA 91331?

13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,183 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $310,230, the tax amount paid for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 is $3,683.

When was 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was last sold in 08/20/2012 for $247,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2012 $247,000
05/07/2012 $162,000
09/20/1988 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/20/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/07/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/11/2011 Trustees Deed
07/22/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
06/09/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/19/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
07/11/2007 Assignment Trust Deed
06/14/2007 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,684
Current property tax $3,990
Market value $310,230
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $310,230 1.1874 $3,684 +0.95%
2024-2025 $304,148 1.1997 $3,649 +2.02%
2023-2024 $298,186 1.1994 $3,576 +4.97%
2022-2023 $292,340 1.1655 $3,407 +1.16%
2021-2022 $286,609 1.1752 $3,368 -1.07%

Permits for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Guardian Angel Elementary School NR Private K-8 236 0.35
Pacoima Charter Elementary School 6 Charter K-6 888 0.37
Telfair Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 558 0.69
Haddon Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 657 0.87
Mary Immaculate Elementary School NR Private K-8 188 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Guardian Angel Elementary School NR Private K-8 236 0.35
Charles Maclay Middle School 2 Public 6-8 349 0.89
Mary Immaculate Elementary School NR Private K-8 188 0.98
Vaughn Next Century Learning Center 6 Charter K-12 2,877 1.00
Puc Inspire Charter Academy NR Charter 6-8 195 1.09

Nearest high schools

Ypi Valley Public Charter High 3 Charter 9-12 200 0.95
Mission Continuation School 3 Public 9-12 90 1.17
San Fernando Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,745 1.39
Calvary Baptist Christian NR Private K-12 0 1.52

Neighbors for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima

Here are the neighbors for 13173 Hoyt Street, Pacoima.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13178 Van Nuys Blvd, Pacoima 1,945 05/07/2025
13174 Van Nuys Blvd, Pacoima 1,473 11/12/2003
13168 Van Nuys Blvd, Pacoima 1,593 10/06/2022
10810 Sutter Ave, Pacoima 1,504
13161 Hoyt St, Pacoima 1,458 05/09/2002
13127 Hoyt St, Pacoima 1,116 06/09/2025 $750,000
13163 Hoyt St, Pacoima 837 02/03/2022
13202 Van Nuys Blvd, Pacoima 2,500 08/01/2022
10808 Sutter Ave, Pacoima 1,046 03/26/2009 $315,003
13186 Van Nuys Blvd, Pacoima 2,450 03/09/2022 $865,000
13172 Van Nuys Blvd, Pacoima 10/06/2022
13167 Hoyt St, Pacoima 837 09/16/2020
13164 Van Nuys Blvd, Pacoima 1,500 12/31/2012
13123 Hoyt St, Pacoima 1,026 03/30/2022 $550,000
13179 Hoyt St, Pacoima 1,004 07/03/2017 $350,000
13208 Van Nuys Blvd, Pacoima 1,375 08/28/2003 $150,001
13133 Hoyt St, Pacoima 1,360 09/12/2003
13169 Hoyt St, Pacoima 741 05/09/2011 $225,002
13171 Hoyt St, Pacoima 1,380 11/08/2023
13185 Hoyt St, Pacoima 2,160 07/09/2009