Los Angeles County  »  10224 Hillhaven Ave

10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga
Alternate address(es) 10224 N Hillhaven Ave
Zip code 91042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga

Sales & Tax Overview for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga

Sale date 06/09/2014
Sale price $187,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,896

Lot & Building Information for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga

Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less - Vacant (040V)
Acreage 0.125
Year last altered
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga

• • Improvements for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga

What is the market value of 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042?

The current market value is $233,814.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2014 $187,000
12/14/1993 $65,000
12/08/1992 $72,227
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2019 Record of Survey Map
10/17/2016 Release Government Lien
11/14/2014 Release Government Lien
10/03/2014 Notice
07/14/2014 Release Government Lien
07/14/2014 Release Government Lien
06/09/2014 Trustees Deed
05/06/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
04/15/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
01/30/2014 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga

Access detailed property tax data for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,776
Current property tax $2,896
Market value $233,814

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $233,814 1.1874 $2,776 +0.95%
2024-2025 $229,230 1.1997 $2,750 +2.03%
2023-2024 $224,736 1.1994 $2,695 +4.97%
2022-2023 $220,330 1.1655 $2,568 +1.14%
2021-2022 $216,010 1.1752 $2,539 -1.05%

Permits for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga

The complete history of permits filed for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/05/2026
01/29/2026
01/29/2026
01/27/2026
12/16/2025
09/10/2025
04/03/2025
02/15/2023
02/15/2023
03/05/2021
Unlock the permit history for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10224 Hillhaven Avenue, Tujunga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area