Los Angeles County  »  10223 Commerce Ave

10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga
Alternate address(es) 10223 N Commerce Ave
Zip code 91042
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tujunga

Sales & Tax Overview for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Sale date 03/11/2014
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,668

Lot & Building Information for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Building sqft 3,535
Total sqft 4,314
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.119
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 2018
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 9
Heating/AC AC

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

• • Improvements for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042?

10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042 was built in 2018 and has a total of 3,535 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $846,384, the tax amount paid for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042 is $10,049.

When was 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042 was last sold in 03/11/2014 for $265,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2014 $265,000
12/24/2013 $231,000
09/02/1997 $84,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2054
03/11/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/24/2013 Trustees Deed
11/15/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
10/24/2012 Notice Default
10/24/2012 Substitution Trustee
03/20/2006 Trust Deed
12/18/2003 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
06/03/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/02/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Access detailed property tax data for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, CA 91042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,050
Current property tax $10,668
Market value $846,384
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $846,384 1.1874 $10,050 +0.95%
2024-2025 $829,789 1.1997 $9,955 +1.96%
2023-2024 $814,030 1.1994 $9,763 +4.97%
2022-2023 $798,070 1.1655 $9,302 +1.16%
2021-2022 $782,423 1.1752 $9,195 +8.58%

Permits for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga

The complete history of permits filed for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/06/2022
03/04/2021
11/05/2019
11/05/2019
07/16/2018
07/09/2018
06/05/2018
05/22/2018
05/17/2018
04/11/2018
Unlock the permit history for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10223 Commerce Avenue, Tujunga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area