Los Angeles County  »  14740 Hubbard St

14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 14740 W Hubbard St
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Sale date 06/16/2015
Sale price $424,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,614

Lot & Building Information for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Building sqft 1,406
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.18 i
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342?

14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,406 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $519,767, the tax amount paid for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $6,171.

When was 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 06/16/2015 for $424,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2015 $424,000
09/05/2014 $289,000
12/09/2013 $347,494
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2051
08/26/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2046
07/14/2015 Reconveyance
06/16/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2045
06/16/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/23/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
09/19/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/05/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/31/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/09/2013 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,172
Current property tax $6,614
Market value $519,767
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $519,767 1.1874 $6,172 +0.95%
2024-2025 $509,576 1.1997 $6,113 +2.03%
2023-2024 $499,585 1.1994 $5,992 +4.97%
2022-2023 $489,790 1.1655 $5,709 +1.16%
2021-2022 $480,187 1.1752 $5,643 -1.07%

Permits for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/08/2021
04/04/2005
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14740 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation