Los Angeles County  »  14700 Hubbard St

14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar
Alternate address(es) 14700 W Hubbard St
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sylmar

Sales & Tax Overview for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Sale date 09/06/2023
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,921

Lot & Building Information for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Building sqft 6,452
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.235 i
Units 7
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1969
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342?

14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1955 and has a total of 6,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,224,570, the tax amount paid for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $14,540.

When was 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 09/06/2023 for $1,175,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2023 $1,175,000

Title Documents for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/06/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,541
Current property tax $15,921
Market value $1,224,570

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,224,570 1.1874 $14,541 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,200,600 1.1997 $14,404 +233.12%
2023-2024 $360,501 1.1994 $4,324 +4.95%
2022-2023 $353,474 1.1655 $4,120 +1.15%
2021-2022 $346,585 1.1752 $4,073 -1.07%

Permits for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/10/2025
12/05/2024
11/06/2024
11/01/2024
08/02/2024
05/07/2024
01/11/2024
09/28/2022
09/28/2022
07/01/2022
Unlock the permit history for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 93,513
Median age 37
Average household income $111,145
Family households 81.8%
Occupied housing units 25,205
Owner occupied units 67.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $650,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14700 Hubbard Street, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).