Los Angeles County  »  91340  »  LA Rue St  »  13900 LA Rue St

13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando, CA 91340
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando
Alternate address(es) 13900 W LA Rue St
Zip code 91340
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando

Sale date 01/22/2025
Sale price $1,620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,694

Lot & Building Information for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando

Building sqft 4,620
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.172 i
Year built 1941
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando

• • Improvements for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando

How many sq. ft. does 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 has a total of 4,620 square feet and a current price per square foot of $350.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando, CA 91340?

13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando, CA 91340 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,008,232.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2025 $1,620,000
11/09/2015 $835,000
05/15/2015 $462,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2025 Assignment of Lease
Subordination
01/22/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/22/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
11/09/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/15/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/15/2015 Quitclaim Deed
04/10/2008 Deed
01/10/2008 Deed
10/31/2006 Deed
01/05/2005 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando

Access detailed property tax data for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando, CA 91340. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,972
Current property tax $12,694
Market value $1,008,232

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,008,232 1.1874 $11,972 +0.95%
2024-2025 $988,464 1.1997 $11,859 +2.03%
2023-2024 $969,084 1.1994 $11,623 +4.97%
2022-2023 $950,083 1.1655 $11,073 +1.16%
2021-2022 $931,455 1.1752 $10,946 -1.07%

Permits for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando

The complete history of permits filed for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/15/2024
02/14/2023
12/18/2018
11/08/2018
             
Unlock the permit history for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,750
Median age 36
Average household income $106,521
Family households 84.2%
Occupied housing units 8,542
Owner occupied units 64.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $634,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $602,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13900 La Rue Street, San Fernando, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).