Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Mercer St  »  13500 Mercer St

13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 13500 W Mercer St
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Pacoima

Sales & Tax Overview for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Current property tax $6,385

Lot & Building Information for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Building sqft 1,106
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.183
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331?

13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518,212, the tax amount paid for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 is $6,153.

When was 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 last sold?

13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331 was last sold in 12/27/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/24/2017 Trust Deed 02/01/2047
12/27/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/30/2015 Trust Deed 01/01/2046
12/30/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/20/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/31/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2043
05/31/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2012 Trust Deed 09/01/2019
08/15/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,153
Current property tax $6,385
Market value $518,212
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $518,212 1.1874 $6,153 +0.95%
2024-2025 $508,052 1.1997 $6,095 +2.03%
2023-2024 $498,091 1.1994 $5,974 +4.97%
2022-2023 $488,326 1.1655 $5,691 +1.16%
2021-2022 $478,752 1.1752 $5,626 -1.07%

Permits for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/13/2025
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Telfair Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 558 0.39
Mary Immaculate Elementary School NR Private K-8 188 0.64
Pacoima Charter Elementary School 6 Charter K-6 888 0.71
Guardian Angel Elementary School NR Private K-8 236 0.72
Haddon Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 657 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Mary Immaculate Elementary School NR Private K-8 188 0.64
Guardian Angel Elementary School NR Private K-8 236 0.72
Pacoima Middle School 4 Public 6-8 899 1.05
Vaughn Next Century Learning Center 6 Charter K-12 2,877 1.08
Charles Maclay Middle School 2 Public 6-8 349 1.26

Nearest high schools

Mission Continuation School 3 Public 9-12 90 0.85
San Fernando Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,745 1.09
Ypi Valley Public Charter High 3 Charter 9-12 200 1.32
Arleta High School 4 Public 9-12 1,174 1.36

Neighbors for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima

Here are the neighbors for 13500 Mercer Street, Pacoima.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10716 Telfair Ave, Pacoima 944 05/14/2025 $2,927,272
13439 Pinney St, Pacoima 1,337 05/24/2012 $240,000
13417 Van Nuys Blvd, Pacoima 07/28/1999
10710 Telfair Ave, Pacoima 1,329 11/08/2004
10702 Telfair Ave, Pacoima 944
13429 Pinney St, Pacoima 1,297 10/07/2013
13460 Mercer St, Pacoima 944 08/29/2019
13448 Mercer St, Pacoima 944 05/17/2011 $200,002
13506 Mercer St, Pacoima 944 12/30/2025
13435 Pinney St, Pacoima 944 05/22/1996 $115,000
13417 Pinney St, Pacoima 1,036 12/17/1998 $120,500
10722 Telfair Ave, Pacoima 1,036
13442 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,036 01/13/2012 $230,000
13423 Pinney St, Pacoima 944 12/09/2022
13454 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,036 08/04/2004
13432 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,386 10/17/2013 $330,000
13420 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,036 09/08/2025
13438 Mercer St, Pacoima 1,518 02/03/2026 $825,000
13426 Mercer St, Pacoima 944
13425 Van Nuys Blvd, Pacoima 07/28/1999