Los Angeles County  »  9001 San Fernando Rd

9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, CA 91352 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, CA 91352
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley
Alternate address(es) 8920 N Lankershim Blvd
8924 N Lankershim Blvd
8993 N San Fernando Rd
Zip code 91352
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sun Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley

Sale date 02/19/2014
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,042

Lot & Building Information for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley

Building sqft 2,160
Building class Miscellaneous Industrial - One Story (3010)
Acreage 0.986
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Industrial (M1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley

• • Improvements for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley

How many sq. ft. does 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, CA 91352 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Miscellaneous Industrial - One Story (3010) located at 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, CA 91352 has a total of 2,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,018.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, CA 91352?

9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, CA 91352 was built in 1939 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,625,481.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2014 $2,200,000

Title Documents for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2024 Notice Default
10/04/2023 Agreement
09/01/2022 Reconveyance
05/30/2014 Release
05/30/2014 Release
05/30/2014 Reconveyance
03/14/2014 Request Notice Default
02/19/2014 Assignment of Rents
02/19/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/19/2014 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, CA 91352. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,301
Current property tax $21,042
Market value $1,625,481
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,625,481 1.1874 $19,301 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,593,610 1.1997 $19,119 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,562,364 1.1994 $18,739 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,531,730 1.1655 $17,852 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,501,697 1.1752 $17,648 -1.06%

Permits for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/08/2024
04/02/2014
03/28/2014
02/11/2014
02/11/2014
07/17/2002
07/03/2002
06/24/2002
05/14/2002
05/14/2002
Unlock the permit history for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9001 San Fernando Road, Sun Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed