Los Angeles County  »  8820 Lankershim Blvd

8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley
Alternate address(es) 8818 N Lankershim Blvd
8820 N Lankershim Blvd
8826 N Lankershim Blvd
Zip code 91352
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Sun Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley

Sale date 05/01/2020
Sale price $8,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $122,968

Lot & Building Information for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley

Building sqft 18,414
Total sqft 45,970
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 2.102
Buildings on lot 3
Units 1
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley

• • Improvements for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley

How many sq. ft. does 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352 has a total of 18,414 square feet and a current price per square foot of $468.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352?

8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,621,347.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2020 $8,625,000
04/14/1998 $593,181
03/31/1988 $2,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2026 Reconveyance
03/12/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2027
11/18/2021 Agreement
Subordination
11/18/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/22/2021 Reconveyance
05/15/2020 Agreement
05/11/2020 Agreement
05/11/2020 Subordination
05/11/2020 Request Notice Default
05/11/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley, CA 91352. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $114,244
Current property tax $122,968
Market value $9,621,347

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,621,347 1.1874 $114,244 +0.95%
2024-2025 $9,432,694 1.1997 $113,164 +2.03%
2023-2024 $9,247,740 1.1994 $110,917 +4.97%
2022-2023 $9,066,413 1.1655 $105,669 +1.16%
2021-2022 $8,888,641 1.1752 $104,459 +99.73%

Permits for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/20/2020
11/17/2011
09/12/2011
09/01/2011
07/21/2011
04/11/2011
12/07/2010
10/28/2010
10/26/2010
07/27/2007
Unlock the permit history for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,899
Median age 37.3
Average household income $100,624
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 12,638
Owner occupied units 50.2%
Average number of people per household 3.67
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $785,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8820 Lankershim Boulevard, Sun Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).