Los Angeles County  »  91331  »  Woodman Ave  »  8965 Woodman Ave

8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima
Alternate address(es) 8959 N Woodman Ave
8965 N Woodman Ave
8967 N Woodman Ave
Zip code 91331
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Panorama City

Sales & Tax Overview for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Sale date 02/25/2003
Sale price $1,365,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,121

Lot & Building Information for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Building sqft 6,751
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.357
Units 1
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

• • Improvements for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

How many square feet does 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 has a total of 6,751 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331?

8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,071,510.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2003 $1,365,013

Title Documents for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2022 Assignment of Rents
08/15/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/13/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/27/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
02/02/2017 Lease
10/03/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment Trust Deed
07/11/2012 Assignment of Lease
Assignment Trust Deed
06/26/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
05/04/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2012 Assignment of Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Access detailed property tax data for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, CA 91331. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,597
Current property tax $26,121
Market value $2,071,510

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,071,510 1.1874 $24,597 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,030,901 1.1997 $24,365 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,991,080 1.1994 $23,881 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,952,040 1.1655 $22,751 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,913,766 1.1752 $22,491 -1.06%

Permits for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima

The complete history of permits filed for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/23/2022
07/11/2017
06/22/2017
06/22/2017
06/22/2017
06/09/2017
08/20/2015
08/13/2015
08/05/2015
05/09/2012
Unlock the permit history for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 97,608
Median age 35.4
Average household income $102,473
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 23,227
Owner occupied units 62.4%
Average number of people per household 4.17
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8965 Woodman Avenue, Pacoima, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).